GMC Acadia Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,762 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I've updated the Sales Chart ( http://www.acadiaforum.net/forum/index.php?topic=917.0 ) with April numbers, but thought I'd start a discussion here, to help keep that thread a bit cleaner.



Vehicle Apr07 Apr06 %chg YTD07 YTD06 %chg
Acadia 7,4870***.*19,1910***.*
Canyon 2,0691,88618.87,2766,54911.1
Envoy 3,4405,946-37.314,189 23,599-39.9
GMC C/T Series 1723-19.97485-12.9
GMC W Series 4184510.41,5071,576-4.4
Safari (GMC) 228.31346-71.7
Savana Panel/G Classic 1,2841,436-3.14,6235,604-17.5
Savana Special/G Cut 1,2921,629-14.13,9535,033-21.5
Savana/Rally 17816616.2574804-28.6
Sierra 16,849 17,1796.364,63963,201 2.3
Topkick 4/5 Series 6401,558-55.52,2213,215-31.3
Topkick 6/7/8 Series 489683-22.41,7362,528-5.4
Yukon 4,4245,978-19.819,27620,376 22.6
Yukon XL 3,1591,83286.813,13710,7196.3
GMC Total 41,74838,76916.7152,409 143,3356.3

So looking at the most recent sales number, things look great for the Acadia! It is now the #3 selling GMC, just behind all Yukon sales! I'm guessing by next month, it will pass that and become the number 2 GMC! Who knows, at this rate, it'll pass the Sierra to be the #1 selling GMC by the end of the year!



Source: GM Reports 311,687 April Deliveries
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
128 Posts
What is the max number of vehicles can be produce from the 3 platforms?

Beating the Sierra say there is enough capacity.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,048 Posts
It looks like the Acadia put them in the plus side. If it weren't for those sales....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
126 Posts
Not sure if others were thrown off by the April percentages not making sense. Looking at the source, the percentages are adjusted based on the selling days. 26 days in April 06 and 24 in April 07. Percentage uses the adjusted units. Just in case you care. One thing I do know, is all these numbers do not include my Acadia. Hopefully the May numbers will. ;D
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,762 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Here are some other crossover sales figures for April -

Ford Freestyle: 4,893
Ford Edge: 9,134
Lincoln MKX: 2,901
Volvo XC90: 2,168
Honda Pilot: 12,047
Acura MDX: 4,497
Mazda CX-9: 1,776
Hyundai Veracruz: 650
Toyota Highlander: 7,728

Ford Source: http://media.ford.com/article_display.cfm?article_id=25915&make_id=trust
Honda Source: http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/story/05-01-2007/0004578211
Mazda Source: http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/story/05-01-2007/0004578155
Hyundai Source: http://www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/story/05-01-2007/0004578167
Toyota Source: http://www.autoracingdaily.com/article/toyota_tundra_posted_best_ever_april_sales/
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top